Nutritional Comparison of Ground Meats

100% Ground Emu Meat

This 98% fat-free, dark red meat is delicious
in any recipe calling for lean ground beef.

Nutritional Comparison of Ground Meats
Serving size: 100 grams cooked (approximately 3.5 oz)

 RDI 5Venison 1Ostrich 1Emu 1Bison 1Beef 2Turkey 2Elk 1
Protein (gm)5026.526.228.424.225.027.426.6
Fat (gm)<6548.27.14.714.816.413.28.4
% Saturated fat 352302544392648
Cholesterol (mg)<300988387858110278
Iron (mg)183.43.45.03.12.41.93.3
Calories (kcal)189175164237255235190
Copper (mg)2.13.14.24.21.09.09.14
Sodium (mg)<2400788065677010785
Magnesium (mg)42023.922.628.719.8212423.7
Manganese (mg).013.017.030.010.016.020.011
Phosphorus (mg)1000228224269184160196221
Potassium (mg)364323375306312270354
Selenium (mcg)10344435193717
Zinc (mg)155.24.34.64.35.42.96.6
Folic Acid (mcg)4208.214915.1977.7
Vitamin B12 (mcg)62.35.78.52.32.0.332.6
Vitamin B 6 (mg)2.47.50.83.37.27.39.42
Thiamin (mg)1.2.50.21.32.12.06.05.13
Niacin (mg)169.36.68.94.94.74.85.3
Riboflavin (mg)1.3.33.27.55.26.26.17.32

Shaded areas indicate most desired in that classification
(gm=grams, mg=milligrams, mcg=micrograms, Kcal =kilocalories)

1 = Source: University of Wisconsin-Madison, June, 2000 Alternative Meat Study funded by USDA
2 = Source: United States Department of Agriculture Nutrient Database for Standard Reference
3 = percent of fat composed of saturated fatty acids
4 = Based upon 2000 calorie diet
5 = Reference Daily Intake (National Academy of Sciences)